Diversity and Symbiosis considered in urban planning history of the Middle East and North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kosuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00548084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中東・北アフリカ / ダマスカス / アレッポ / ベイルート / アルジェ / モロッコ / 植民都市計画 / 都市組織 / 都市計画史 / 都市保全 / 国際協力 / JICA / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 歴史都市保全 / 戦災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was finished as scheduled in the research plan. I analyzed the spatial composition of the old city of the target cities of Damascus, Aleppo, Beirut and Algiers. Then I considered the urban planning history after French colonial era. Basically the results were published as peer reviewed papers, and I made presentations of them as oral presentation, research workshop, guest lecture and general talk event. For these works, I received two awards ; Article Prize of The City Planning Institute of Japan and East Asia Planning History Prize of the International Planning History Society.