Investigation on two-phase flows for the Innovation of Cryogenic Upper Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Takehiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60376506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords推進 / エンジン / 液体ロケット / 極低温 / 相変化 / 自由表面流 / 表面張力 / CFD / 宇宙輸送 / 極低温流体 / 数値流体力学 / 微小重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the prediction of heat transfer coupled with sloshing phenomena in the propellant tanks of reusable launch vehicle, the pressure drop induced by heat transfer and the dynamic motion of liquid in sub-scale vessels were experimentally observed and numerically investigated. The correlation between the pressure drop and liquid motion was confirmed in the experiment. The mechanisms enhancing heat transfer were discussed based on the computation. It was suggested that splash and wavy surface induced by violent motion of liquid cause the pressure drop in the closed vessel.
In addition, as the preliminary investigation, non-isothermal sloshing of liquid nitrogen and liquid hydrogen were successfully visualized and pressure drop depending on the gaseous species was discussed.