Research on efficient bio-ethanol production using solar-pumped UV lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takayo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (80506717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽光励起レーザー / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオマス / 太陽光利用 / 紫外線レーザー / レーザーアブレーション / エネルギーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, many kind of renewable energy has been studied including solar power. In this study, we focused on the solar-pumped laser as a means to obtain storage-type energy from sunlight. We attempted to improve the efficiency of generation of bio-ethanol by using an ultraviolet laser to the pre-treatment of the woody biomass.
New laser crystals that absorb sunlight at a high efficiency were successfully grown. We have succeeded in increasing the amount of absorbed energy to more than 70 times that of conventional crystals.
Furthermore, by utilizing the solar-pumped laser to the pretreatment of woody biomass, we are aiming to establish a method to improve the production efficiency. We attempted preliminary experiment of biomass fuels production using the laser. In the experiment, pulsed UV laser was irradiated to the powder of xylem. As the result, about 30% increase of production efficiency of ethanol was demonstrated.