Comparative study on disaster prevention and recovery in the rural area of Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashino Nina  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80507145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業経済学 / 開発経済学 / アジア / 農業経済 / 農村社会 / 都市・社会防災 / 経済発展 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, surveys on disaster cases of Japan and developing countries were carried out from the perspective of the role of the organizations and communities in prevention and response to the disaster. For the case of developing country, this study provides evidence of how financial institutions and NGOs react to disasters, focusing on the case of the Sidoarjo Mudflow disaster. Also, we examined how the disaster education is improved in disaster affected area, focusing on the case of the cyclone AILA, Bangladesh. For the case of Japan, this study provides evidences of how the grocery stores react to the Tohoku Great Earthquake disaster.