Roles of cabohydrates in protozoan infection
Project/Area Number |
24688032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kentaro 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 特任准教授 (30401178)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 原虫 / 糖鎖 / 宿主細胞侵入 / 感染 / 抗原虫薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We got the results of roles of cabohydrates in protozoan infection as described below. The host factors bound with protozoan secreted proteins have been detected. The polysaccharides have been sulfated to manufacture materials effective in the inhibition of infection. Using these sulfated polysaccharides, we analyzed the effects on invasion inhibition and growth inhibition. We have detected the protozoan proteins actually bound with the sulfated polysaccharides which can inhibit the protozoan growth. Therefore, we succeeded in analyzing roles of cabohydrates in protozoan infection.