Maintenance of T cell lineage commitment by DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TOMOKATSU Ikawa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60450392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsT細胞分化 / 運命決定 / Np95 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic regulations, such as chromatin modification or DNA methylation play key roles in the maintenance of committed cells during differentiation. However, exact mechanisms are yet to be determined. Here we found that the Np95, which is shown to regulate the DNA methylation, is critical for early T cell differentiation. The T cell development in thymus of T-cell specific Np95-deficient mice was severely impaired at the early differentiation stage. Derepression of genes which are not normally expressed in thymic T cell progenitors were found. These results suggest that the Np95 is essential for the maintenance of T cell fate.