New developments in the treatment and diagnosis of the esophageal cancer based on the analysis of epigenetic modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Isamu  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (10400904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / microRNA / ヒストン修飾 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / LSD1阻害剤 / 分子標的治療 / LSD1阻害剤 / エピジェネティク / LSD阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on microRNA (miR) and histone methylation. Serum expression level of miR-1246 was significantly higher and it showed usefulness as a new biomarker in esophageal cancer patients. MiR-1246 was secreted from cancer cells by exosome and could participates in cancer progression. We confirmed that miR-375 which expression was attenuated in esophageal cancer tissues by miR expression profiling had a strong antitumor effect, and it could become a new treatment tool. It was shown that histone modification participated in expression of miR-375. NCL1 which was histone demethylase inhibitor had a strong antitumor effect, and it could be a new molecular target agent.