Epidimiological studies for hypertensive disorders in pregnancy and gestational diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
METOKI Hirohito  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (20580377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠糖尿病 / コホート研究 / グリコアルブミン / 血管内皮機能 / 血管新生因子 / 家庭血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among participants of the BOSHI study, average HbA1c, Glicoalubumin was 4.7(4.6-4.9)% and 15.2(12.8-17.6)%, respectively. The correlation among HbA1c and Glicoalubumin was 0.13. Among participants of additive study of JECS study, quintile analysis. There were no significant differences of pregnant women’s height among 5 groups. There were significant differences of weight and blood pressures during early, mid, and late pregnancy among five groups. After adjustment for pregnant women’s height, weight and gestational age, there were significant differences of birth weight among five groups.