Using dual concepts in graph minor algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yusuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40581591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / グラフ / 組合せ最適化 / 辺素パス問題 / グラフマイナー理論 / グラフアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The edge-disjoint paths problem is a problem of connecting given pairs of vertices by edge-disjoint paths, which is motivated by applications in VLSI design and transportation networks. This problem is also theoretically interesting, because it was solved by using graph minor theory, which is a profound theory in discrete mathematics. In this study, we show efficient algorithms for the edge-disjoint paths problem and its related problems by using a certain kind of duality in the problems.