New developments and applications of quantum algorithms for algebraic problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LE GALL FRANCOIS  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50584299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代数問題 / 量子計算 / アルゴリズム / 量子アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop new approaches to solve algebraic problems. The most significant achievements realized during the four years of this project are the design of new algorithms for matrix multiplication. Computing the product of two matrices is one of the most fundamentals problems in mathematics and computer science. Research on matrix multiplication algorithms started in 1969, and then flourished in the 70s and the 80s. Our main achievements are the construction of new algorithms computing the product of two square matrices or two rectangular matrices faster than all previously known algorithms, which gives the first improvements in 20 years.