Formal Methods for Verification of Quantum Protocols
Project/Area Number |
24700006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 形式手法 / 量子プロトコル / セキュリティ検証 / プロセス計算 / 量子計算 / プロトコル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Formal methods are studied widely for verification of programs and protocols in the field of the usual computation. We have studied formal methods for quantum computation. Especially, we investigated the quantum process calculi in order to verify the security of quantum protocols. As a result, we formalized a proof of the security of the quantum key-distribution protocol in the quantum process calculus.