Statistical Mechanical Approach for the Theory of Compressed Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2013-2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Koujin  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70397040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧縮センシング / 統計力学 / 統計物理学 / 高速疎データ再構成 / パラメータ最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the problem of compressed sensing, a significant algorithm called Approximate Message Passing (AMP) is widely-known, whose computational cost is small and convergence condition has been revealed theoretically. In deriving AMP, an assumption is made on the measurement matrix, which represents the process of signal measurement. In this project, we have attempted to construct generalized algorithm of AMP without such assumption, and have shown that such generalization can be achieved with the aid of formulation for the performance analysis of telecommunication system. We also investigated several topics on data sparsity: For example, we developed a sparse signal recovery algorithm of compressed sensing with less computational cost for spare measurement matrix. We also studied the sparsity-based learning algorithm for deep-learning.