A cryptographic scheme maintaining security for cloud environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Emura Keita  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークセキュリティ研究所セキュリティ基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (30597018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鍵付き準同型暗号 / 適応的暗号文選択攻撃 / 準同型暗号 / 公開鍵暗号 / 国際会議採録 / 安全性証明の修正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely recognized that homomorphic encryption never achieves security against adaptive chosen-ciphertext attack (CCA security). We propose a homomorphic encryption scheme with CCA security by adequately modifying the model of homomorphic encryption which we call keyed-homomorphic encryption. Our result was accepted to PKC 2013 which is a well-known international workshop in the public key encryption area, and was awarded the SCIS Innovation Paper Award from IEICE in 2012.