New Development of Computation Theory by Exploring the Subadditive Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kenya  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (70586081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算量理論 / 線形計画法 / 整数計画法 / 論理関数 / 計算理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have aimed at creating a new current in the theory of computatoin from harmonized view of algorithms and computational complexity theory by focusing on subadditive structures which appear in both of them. Consequently, we have made progress on some research topics such as proof methos for formula-size lower bounds, exact exponential algorithms for integer programs and analysis of polyhedral structure of integer programs from the harmonized view.