Development of Fast Numerical Algorithms for Elementary and Special Functions retaining High Reliability, High Accuracy and High Portability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Naoya  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 助教 (90548877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高精度計算 / 誤差解析 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 数値計算 / 精度保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a framework of 4H-Algorithm for some elementary and special functions. Here, the 4H-Algorithm means a fast numerical algorithm retaining high reliability, high accuracy and high portability. In this research, we have proposed algorithms based on error free transformations for real elementary functions. Moreover, we succeeded in developing algorithms for some special functions based on an integration over semi-infinite interval, for example, the modified Bessel function of the second kind.