A Study of Approximation Algorithms for Graph Optimization Problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NAGOYA Takayuki  鳥取環境大学, 人間形成教育センター, 准教授 (90349796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / グラフ理論 / 組合せ最適化 / グラフ最適化問題 / 近似アルゴリズム / グラフ同型性判定問題 / differential ratio
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed algorithms for some graph optimization problems. It is known that the problem to recover drawing order from static handwritten line images is modeled by a graph optimization problem. We designed a heuristic algorithm for this problem by using spline curve. Also, we recursively define a class of graphs those represent some line images. Then, we proposed a linear-time algorithm for the class. We also investigated differential approximation for k-VRP(1,2) and MaxTSP.