Applying Skeletal Parallel Programming to Non-numeric Computation on Unstructured Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Kento  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (00587470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords並列プログラミング / スケルトン / グラフ / スケルトン並列プログラミング / 機械証明 / グラフ計算 / 生成検査集約プログラミング / 並列蓄積計算 / MapReduce / 融合変換 / 能動的ライブラリ / 並列木準同型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed programming methods to ease making efficient programs dealing with large data such as road networks and social networks, in which, for example, programs will find (the best) portions that match with given conditions. The main results of this research are the extension of the Generate-Test-Aggregate programming paradigm to more general data structures, the development of framework for mechanical proof of correctness of the programming transformations via proof assistant software, and the combination of existing different methods for flexibility and performance improvements for shortest-path problems.