A Develop Environment of Practical and Reliable Distributed Programs Based on the Ambient Calculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMATANI Seiji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40378831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分散プロセス計算 / プログラミング言語 / コード移動 / プログラム解析 / プログラム解析・検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a framework for developing reliable distributed programs in general purpose programming languages, by following the guideline about the design of several flexible cooperation facilities in distributed environments and by exploiting their efficient implementation techniques, both of which are derived from our previous distributed proggramming language based on Ambient calculus. This framework provides practical and flexible ambient-based features. Furthermore, it also supports a tool for analyzing and verifying the security of user programs, which would be less problematic if we wrote such programs in domain-specific distributed languages.