Accelerating computations using many-core architecture for FPGAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yasuaki Ito  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40397964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFPGA / DSPブロック / ブロックRAM / ハフ変換 / マルチコアプロセッサ / 多倍長演算 / 組込みDSPブロック / 組込みブロックRAM / 並列処理 / メニーコア / DSP block / Block RAM / サポートベクターマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to make developing environments of many-core architecture for FPGAs. First, we proposed efficient FPGA implementations of line and circle detection that is efficiently performed with DSP blocks and block RAMs on the FPGA by separating the parameter space and arranging many processing cores. The implementations can run faster than existing methods. Using these results, we proposed a tiny general-purpose processor that supports multiple-length computation using one DSP blocks and two block RAMs and implemented it on the FPGA. Using this processor, we showed that users can develop software programs that is almost the same performance as the specific circuits.