Evaluating the Stealthiness of Software Protection Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Yuichiro  熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 准教授 (90435488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア保護 / セキュリティ / プログラムの難読化 / 耐タンパソフトウェア / 確率的言語モデル / ソフトウェアセキュリティ / 著作権・コンテンツ保護 / 難読化
Research Abstract
This research proposes a method for evaluating the stealthiness of software protection code. Artificial code fragments, which means unusual code fragments caused by obfuscation, are easy to distinguish from unprotected code fragments. Based on the fact, the degree of stealthiness is estimated according to the artificiality of the protected code, by means of probabilistic language model (N-gram model). The results of the case study show that the obfuscation techniques that corrupt the original semantics of the program or that just insert junk code fragments to the program, tend to decrease the stealthiness of the code.