Project/Area Number |
24700042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Tetsuya 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10552177)
Research Collaborator |
NGUYEN Ngoc Mai-Khanh 東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電子デバイス・機器 / 集積回路 / 経年劣化 / NBTI / PUF ID / 時間-デジタル変換 / PUF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Silicon physically unclonable function (PUF) based on pefromance fluctuation caused by fabrication processes, which is utilized as an ID of a chip, has been attracting a lot of attention, mainly from the viewpoint of security purposes. For the purpose of detecting a tiny on-chip performance difference, this research first proposes a high-speed estimation method for FET performance variation due to aging effect. A fine time-resolution time-to-digital conversion circuit, which includes a novel time-difference hold-and-replication circuit is also proposed to detect a tiny on-chip delay difference. This research also investigates the possibility of a chip ID based on magnetic field emitted from the chip utilizing a high-sensitivity magnetic probe.