An Structural Test Method of Analog Circuits for Improving Test Efficiency of System LSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Satoshi  東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 准教授 (90334325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsVLSI設計技術 / VLSI設計技術
Research Abstract
In this study, we have studied on improving test efficiency of system LSIs. To achieve such efficient manufacturing test, we introduced structural test methods which are usually used in testing of digital circuits into testing of analog circuits.
We have evaluated transfer characteristics between input stimulus and output signals by using SPICE simulator. In addition, we also proposed and evaluated on-chip signal sampler circuits which are necessary for on-chip testing of analog circuits. We designed and evaluated analog-to-digital conversion circuits and time-to-digital conversion circuits. The experimental results showed that those circuits can be applied for efficient testing of analog circuits with high precision.