A general purpose processor based on a multi-valued decision diagram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionEhime University (2014)
Kagoshima University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hiroki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (20624414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDecision Diagram / Multi-valued Logic / FPGA / Processor / BDD / MDD / CPU / 組み込みシステム / パケット分類 / 決定グラフ / 組込みプロセッサ / コンパイラ / 多値決定グラフ / プロセッサ / 組込みシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the Multi-terminal multiple-valued decision diagram for characteristic function representing cluster decomposition (MTMDD for CF) as a new kind of a decision diagram, then presented at the international conferences. Also, we applied the edge-valued MDD(k), which is a variation of the MTMDD for CF, to realize a new embedded processor. We used it to the multi-core processor to realize the packet classification. Also, we developed the commercial packet classifier with co-development company.