Transformation from Synchronous Circuits to Low Power Asynchronous Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50361671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非同期式回路 / 動作合成 / 低消費電力化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a transformation method from structural models of synchronous circuits to the ones of asynchronous circuits with bundled-data implementation. We used a commercial behavioral synthesis tool to generate structural models of synchronous circuits from an application specified by SystemC, a set of resource constraints such as clock cycle time, and a resource library. We developed a tool which is based on the proposed method. As the developed tool generates not only a structural model of a synchronous circuit but also a script used for low level synthesis tools, the design of asynchronous circuits becomes easy using the developed tool.