A Power/Energy Reduction Scheme with the Cooperation between a Heterogeneous Multicore Processor and a Parallelizing Compilation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014)
The University of Electro-Communications (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
WADA Yasutaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40434310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低消費電力化 / タスクスケジューリング / 自動並列化 / ヘテロジニアスコンピューティング / メニーコア / マルチコア / 並列処理 / 自動並列化コンパイラ / 低消費電力 / アクセラレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a power/energy reduction scheme realized by the cooperation between a heterogeneous manycore processor and a parallelizing compilation technique. On a heterogeneous manycore processor, which integrates multiple number/types of processor cores on a chip, it is required to schedule tasks in an parallel application to the cores on a chip considering dependencies among the tasks, characteristics of the cores, and timings to apply DVFS and Power Gating. In this research, an energy efficient task scheduling method for a parallelizing compiler was developed, and it realizes large energy reduction under the cooperation with a heterogeneous manycore architecture.