Agile and bandwidth abandant photonic networks utilizing path hierarchy and dynamic virtual fiber management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40323802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 光スイッチ / 階層化光パスネットワーク / 波長群パス / Grouped Routing / ネットワーク設計 / ネットワーク制御
Research Abstract
A novel optical networking with routing of bundled wavelength paths was proposed. The proposed networking realizes flexible optical tubes in networks that can accommodate any wavelength paths whose source and destination nodes are on the routes. The comparison with conventional networks through exhaustive numerical experiments verified that the proposed networking enables us to realize agile and bandwidth abundant photonic networks while keeping the hardware scale to reasonable level.