A study on all-optical network management technologies for ultra large capacity communication
Project/Area Number |
24700065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Yusuke 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20533136)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 全光ネットワーク / ネットワーク制御 / 資源割当 / 経路選択 / 周波数割当 / 空間分割多重 / マルチコアファイバ / ノードアーキテクチャ / 光ネットワーク / 周波数分割多重 / マルチコア / 光スイッチアーキテクチャ / 周波数資源割当 / エラスティック光パス / トラヒック予測 / 空間多重 / ルーティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop network control and management systems for ultra large capacity all-optical networks. I investigated the impact of multiplexing technologies against network resource allocation and design the resource allocation algorithms and optical switching node architecture. For more detail, I developed (1) an efficient path provisioning algorithm with frequency division multiplexing technology, (2) switching node architecture with spacial division multiplexing technology, and (3) a network resource allocation method which simplifies switching process of nodes.