Project/Area Number |
24700071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Yutaka 九州工業大学, 情報科学センター, 助教 (90372763)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | グリーン / 省電力 / ネットワーク / 省エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
Energy saving technologies are currently of significant concern in the Internet with the ever increasing traffic demand. Many studies have been conducted, but in general, they share one basic idea: dynamically controlling the transmission capacity to save power in response to the amount of arriving traffic. Thus, a flow will be transferred with a power-aware switch equipped with a dynamic transmission control scheme in the future Internet. We investigate how this dynamic transmission control affects the performance of the transmission control protocol by using our dynamic LACP scheme. In this scheme, the number of active links between switches is dynamically changed in order to reduce power consumption on the basis of changes in traffic volume. From simulation result, we concluded that the loss and delay-based congestion control approach can effectively adapt to the dynamic transmission control in a network, which results in high throughput performance.