Project/Area Number |
24700076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ryo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (90581538)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 無線アドホックネットワーク / クロスレイヤ / 負荷分散 / ルーチング / 再送制御 / トランスポートプロトコル |
Research Abstract |
With the rapid spread of wireless terminals, ad hoc networks that enables distributed and autonomous network establishment have attracted a lot of attentions. However, terminals' mobility or vulnerable nature of wireless communication make it unstable compared with the one with fixed infrastructure. As concerns this problem, a lot of methods under a specific layer have proposed. That is, the methods only covers limited range of transmission controls. This research focuses on cross-layered mechanism to overcome the unstable communication nature of ad hoc networks. With the mechanisms proposed in this research, transmission efficiency has improve by controlling traffic using broad information from multiple layer.