Studies on semantic information retrieval techniques for cybersecurity information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takeshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークセキュリティ研究所セキュリティアーキテクチャ研究室, 主任研究員 (50600160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディスカバリ / サイバーセキュリティ / 知識ベース / 検索 / データ表現 / cybersecurity / discovery / knowledge base / information sharing / data model / knowledge management / ontology / security / セキュリティ情報 / XML / RDF / 情報構造 / 署名 / データベース / オントロジ / XSLT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this four years of research, we have studied on the technique that identifies and discovers needed and trustful security information from the web in order to facilitate the efficient security information exchange beyond the borders of organizations. During this study, we proposed a semantic data structure that maintains future extensibility. With the data structure, we built a knowledge base, which delivers information to the entities that need it. To demonstrate the usability of the technique, I have introduced a system that automatically idenftifies vulnerability of IT asset within an Intranet. Based on these study, we conclude that the proposed technique and the knowledge base are viable and useful for the purpose of advancing cybersecurity information exchange and automation.