Project/Area Number |
24700092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
URANISHI Yuki 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00533738)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | デジタルサイネージ / マルチメディア / インタラクション |
Research Abstract |
This research is aiming at showing contents for both an individual and crowd on a large-scale wall display simultaneously. A large-scale wall display is not only used for public advertisement but also providing a personal content for an individual. However, the public and the personal contents have been exclusive each other in conventional display systems, because the personal content occupies the display while it is used for serving the content. The proposed method uses a range image sensor and a camera for estimating a position and a direction of each user who is in front of the display. The user is classified into an operator, a viewer and a passer. Invisible regions from the viewers are estimated from the position of the users, and the personal content for the operator is hidden by the body of the operator. Experimental results have been demonstrated that the proposed method can display the public and the personal contents simultaneously.