Social Assist for Creating Multimedia Contents based on User's Behaviors and Evaluation of Surrounding Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Daisuke  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (40589975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユーザ意図分析 / 情報推薦 / 地理情報検索 / オンライン地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched an assist system for creating multimedia contents for uprising quality of user-generated contents on photo sharing sites. This assist system has two parts. (A) One is recommendation of place and time for photograph based on surrounding photo contents. (B) Another one is extracting feedback information based on photo browsing behaviors. We aimed to uprising skill of photograph by assisting at photographing phase and browsing phase. By this research, we developed a recommendation system of good unknown place for the photograph. In addition, we worked on not only photo sharing sites but also other CGM contents.