A research for Comic Image Analysis and Character Detection Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Daisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (40581525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像解析 / マンガ / 画像特徴量 / メタデータ / 2値画像 / 細線化 / 機械学習 / マンガ解析処理 / 人物識別 / 人物検出
Research Abstract
Manga (Japanese style Comics) is one of an important content of Japan. For simplicity to use information of contents/stories of comics, it is important to analyze comic components. In this research, we studied image analysis methods for comic character detection and identification. We discussed about the detection method that use EYE-FACE cascade classifier consisted by HOG feature for character face detection from comic images. Then, through analysis examinations, we confirmed that the classifier with HOG can be obtained high accuracy ratio than Haar-like for face detection from comic images. Also character initialization and detection is constructed same method. Moreover, we discussed image analysis method for binary thinned comic images to increase comic analysis accuracy.