Study of Digital Archives and Retrieval System for Ukiyo-e
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
LI LIANG  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (00609836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報検索 / 画像処理 / デジタルアーカイブ / 浮世絵
Research Abstract
We proposed a system that helps the users to identify and retrieve rakkan images and information of ukiyo-e paintings. Rakkan is a Japanese word for the signature of the artist for a completed art work. Using the proposed system, the user can select the rakkan area of interest from a digitalized ukiyo-e image via a graphical user interface. The rakkan characters are automatically extracted from the selected area using k-means clustering or a rule-based binarization in L*a*b* color space, and normalized for retrieval process as a query image. Histogram of oriented gradients and cross-correlation are used for retrieval. The proposed system can be adapted to ukiyo-e authorship identification and ukiyo-e painting retrieval for ukiyo-e study and archiving.