Development of Web Positioning Services using Cloud and Grid Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013)
Tezukayama Gakuin University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (00555344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPS / QZSS / WPS / GNSS / オープンソース / クラウド / グリッド / Webサービス / 衛星測位システム(GNSS) / 準天頂衛星(QZSS) / クラウドコンピューティング
Research Abstract
This research aims at promoting the utilization of positioning information and lowering costs on accurate positioning technologies and data by providing accurate positioning services through the Web. To achieve the research objectives, 1) developed decoding programs for Quasi-Zenith Satellite System (QZSS) supported low-cost Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) receiver, which could enhance positioning accuracy in the places with low sky visibilities such as urban canyons. 2) conducted some experiments to verify the developed decoding programs to process properly. 3) implemented standard Web services for positioning processes in order to support various clients and apply for other services. 4) implemented Web service into Grid/ Cloud computing platform to handle heavy amount of processes or a large number of Web requests from the users.