Project/Area Number |
24700108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Gifu City Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Mitsutaka 岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20352825)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 信頼性理論 / 確率 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
Recently, the replication has been widely used to protect enterprise database. The backup site stands by the alert when a main site has broken down due to hurricanes, earthquakes, and so on. The server transmits the database content from the main site to the backup site through networks. This is called replication. This research has formulated stochastic models of a server system with replication using a backup method combined database files with journaling files. The other hand, we have formulated stochastic models of a server system with the replication buffering relay method for shortening response time and smooth communication load. Moreover, we have derived the expected costs of the replication and failure recovery analytically. Further, we have discussed optimal policies about database backup method. Research results have been published many international conferences and international journals.