Integrated point based modeling and rendering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Hiroko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究副主幹 (20376859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学可視化 / 情報可視化 / 階層型 / 数値シミュレーション / 構造解析 / CG / ポイントグラフィックス / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a point base visualization system equipped with point base modeling and rendering function that can correspond to a multi-scale and -physics simulation result. Large-scale data analysis is the primary focus of numerical simulations. However, when large-scale data are visualized, it is nearly impossible for all data to be used as analytical objects. Therefore, a visualization technique that uses only point information without three-dimensional model component information, such as tetrahedral and hexahedral connections, has been developed. In addition, a hierarchical data structure that achieves seamless global and local feature visualization has been generated.