High quality haptic interaction with a soft body for remote collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (30402837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可触化 / 計算力学 / 生体信号処理 / 機械学習 / 有限要素法 / 表面筋電図 / 柔軟物 / 運動推定 / 国際研究者交流(米国)
Research Abstract
In medicine, safe and efficient training environment is required. This study aimed at the establishment of remote collaborative environment with high quality haptic interaction, and achieved the technologies to compensate transfer and computation delays at the situation of haptic interaction with a soft body. Real-time calculation method for geometrically non-linear deformation has been developed. The method allows us to interact with an object which has more than 200 nodes at video rate, 30Hz. The conventional method was difficult to perform large deformation with force feedback. Both biomedical signal processing and machine learning allowed movement estimation in prior to the actual motion with surface EMG signals. This project established the fundamental technologies of remote collaborative environment with a soft body by developing the methods to compensate delays induced by high calculation and data transfer in a soft body manipulation.