Development an omnidirectional display device to bias perceptual dominance in binocular rivalry by presenting attentions based on multisensory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Fumio  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20432289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウェアラブル機器 / ユーザーインターフェース / ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / ウェアラブルシステム / 感覚拡張 / 感覚統合 / 両眼視野闘争 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
We got an idea from their capabilities to move their both eyes independently and developed a system to provide a user an artificial oculomotor function to control directions of both eyes, which was named Virtual Chameleon. In this work, we focused on influence of saccadic eye movements on visual perception with binocular rivalry, and implemented a new function to make users control the system in various styles attitude control of camera platforms.
We performed experiments to evaluate effects on implementation of artificial saccadic eye movements. We obtained accuracy rates and response times to find out target positions. It was indicated that user could look around and distinguish independent views as previous wok and the implementation of new functions improved the delay of up to 32.4% compared to previous system. It was suggested that the function to switch control timing of the system and generate saccadic eye movements improve human performance with use of Virtual Chameleon.