Study on Non-contact Measurement of Human Breathing by using Far Infrared Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2013)
Seikei University (2012)
Principal Investigator
DAI Hanawa  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50422506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸計測 / 遠赤外線画像 / 非接触計測 / 鼻腔 / 温度変化 / マッサージ / 顔面熱画像 / 遠赤外線カメラ / 非接触 / 鼻部領域
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied a method for non-contact measurement of human breathing by far infrared images. We first proposed a method of improving on the accuracy of detecting nasal cavity location in far infrared images. Next, we experimentally evaluated robustness of our method from viewpoints of head posture and the way of breathing. Based on these results, effectiveness of the proposed method, and its characteristics were clarified. We finally discussed its applicability to the system for estimating effects caused by body massage. From these results, we showed the feasibility of the measurement of human breathing by non-contact manner and slight restraining, based on far-infrared imaging.