Cross-Domain Academic Search using Structural Correspondence Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Junichiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30508924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計量書誌分析 / 構造的関連性学習 / 機械学習 / 情報検索 / 学術情報 / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a method to automatically associate documents from different domains such as scientific paper and patent. The proposed method enables cross-domain academic search on the scientific data. Borrowing ideas from multi-task learning and structural correspondence learning, our approach automatically identifies correspondences among the words from different domains using a small number of so-called concepts. Our method models the correlation between the concepts and all other words by training linear classifiers on the documents from different domains.