Scalable data mining for processing complex and large-scale data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tabei Yasuo  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (20589824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 機械学習 / 類似検索 / ケモインフォマティクス / 簡潔データ構造 / 類似度検索 / アルゴリズム / ビッグデータ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed scalable similarity search and machine learning techniques for processing complex and large-scale data in this project. For example, we developed a large-scale similarity search for network data and scalable learning method for training linear classifiers. Papers on the developed methods was accepted to premier conferences. In addition, softwares implementing the developed methods are publicly available and have been used by researchers and engineers in all over the world.