A neural and behavioral study of auditory induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kobayasi Kohta  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (40512736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚情景分析 / 聴覚皮質 / 音声コミュニケーション / スナネズミ / 聴覚的補完 / 知覚的補完 / 齧歯類 / げっ歯類 / 劣化雑音音声 / コミュニケーション音声 / コミュニケーション / 齧歯目 / コミニュニケーション音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a segment of sound is interrupted by a loud noise, humans perceive that the missing sound continues through the noise. The phenomenon is called as auditory induction. As far as I know, only primate has been reported to have the ability in mammals. In this study, Mongolian gerbil, one of the standard model animal in auditory physiology, was used. They are trained with standard Go/No-Go operant conditioning to discriminate continuous tone bursts (the Go stimulus) from tone bursts with a silent gap in the middle (the No-Go stimulus). Noise was added to Go and No-Go stimuli to determine the condition under which induction would occur. Gerbils showed Go responses to No-Go stimuli only when the gap was filled with the noise spectrally matching the tone. The result presents not only the evidence of the auditory induction in a rodent species but also demonstrates that the rodent can serve as a valuable animal model for future studies of perceptual restoration.