People tracking and its applications by integrating multimodal observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20466692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人物行動計測 / 人物追跡 / レーザ測域センサ / ガイドロボット / 全方位カメラ
Research Abstract
We developed a new people tracking system which consists of simple devices such as a laser range finder and omni-directional camera attached to a pole. By just placing the several sensor poles to the environment, we could track the location and orientation of multiple persons accurately and robustly. In our experiment our system successfully tracks people in a sensing area continuously even when they are occluded sometime. We apply this system to our museum guide robot and robotic wheelchair. Because our system can track not only the position of people but also the body orientation and the gaze direction in a large environment, our robots can provide appropriate services to users by considering the behaviors of the users in detail.