Large-scale localization based on image descriptor interpolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORII Akihiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20585179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVisual localization / Place recognition / 大規模画像検索 / 位置姿勢推定 / 画像表現 / ローカリゼーション / 画像検索 / パノラマ画像 / 特徴検出 / 特徴マッチング / bag of visual words / ビジュアルローカリゼーション / コンピュータビジョン / 位置同定 / シーン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given a large-scale database of geotagged images, this research aims at developing systems for fast and accurate visual localization of input query images. The main outcomes are the fast and efficient localization based on image description using tiled panoramic image representation, the accurate place recognition based on efficient repeated pattern detection using BoVW, and the construction of place recognition datasets for large-scale benchmarking.