Surreptitious photographing prevention technique by optically projecting a carrier-screen image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHOGENJI Rui  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャリアスクリーン画像 / 潜像技術 / 誤差拡散法 / 光学的情報ハイディング / デジタルカメラ / モアレ / 撮影防止技術 / 潜像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed for the development of a surreptitious photographing prevention technique by optically projecting a career-screen image, which is a kind of latent images, as an illumination onto a real object. By using experimental system, which employs an LCD projector, a secret noise pattern can be embedded by projecting a carrier-screen image. The embedded information can also be extracted by using an ordinary digital camera. We also developed an effective hiding method for the noise pattern by employing the error diffusion halftoning technique.