knowledge sources integration framework for multilingual speech recognition for minority language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKTI Sakriani  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00395005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声認識 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Various intangible cultural expressions are fragile and easily lost, and many indigenous people face isolation due to language and cultural barriers. Speech translation is significant for indigenous communities to preserve their cultural language and overcome language barriers. This research focuses on one part of speech translation system which developing a speech recognition for minority indigenous languages. We were successfully collect the data from the main minority languages existing in Indonesia, and analyze the characteristics of those languages. Furthermore, by incorporating efficient knowledge source into Indonesian ASR baseline, the ASR of minority languages were successfully been developed.