Core Information Extraction Using Multilinear Manifold Learning and Hierarchical Algorithm for Image Understanding in Large Scale Dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAN Xian-Hua  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (60469195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHEN Yen-Wei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像認識 / 多次元多様体学習 / データ駆動モデル / 局所特徴 / テンソル解析 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we propose to represent an image as a local descriptor tensor and use a Multilinear Supervised Neighborhood Embedding (MSNE) for discriminant feature extraction, which is able to be used for subject or scene recognition. The contributions of our project include: (1) a image representation framework denoted as local descriptor tensor, which can effectively combine a moderate amount of local features together for image representation and be more efficient than the popular existing Bag-Of-Feature model; (2) a MSNE analysis algorithm, which can directly deal with the local descriptor tensor for extracting discriminant and compact features, and at the same time preserve neighborhood structure in tensor space; (3) a data-driven modeling procedure for raw features instead of the hand-craft local descriptors such as SIFT, SURF. We demonstrate the performance advantages of our proposed approach over existing techniques on understanding different types of benchmark database.