Fast Algorithms for Geodesic Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shin  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (10455371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords測地画像処理 / 畳み込み / 非写実的エフェクト / 領域抽出 / 陰関数 / 高速ガウス変換 / 幾何不変量 / 曲率導関数 / 幾何的不変量
Research Abstract
In this research, we had been devoted to develop new algorithms and computational methods for digital image processing. Our idea to tackle the problems, which are difficult to be solved by using conventional methods, is to consider the so-called image manifold and geodesic image which are geometrical concept of image intensity and color information with coordinates. In particularly, we proposed a fast, accurate, and new convolution algorithm for geodesic images. We had also developed three applications such as image noise reduction, segmentation, and synthesis which have been received favorable reputation, internationally (e.g.,EG'13 Best Poster).