Force transmiting system for remote comunication robots conveying human feelings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Nozomi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 研究教員 (60547222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遠隔力感覚通信 / 人間計測 / 直線教示 / ラバーハンド錯覚 / 物体認識 / バルーンジャンプロボット / 力感覚通信 / ロボット / ハプティック / 物体知覚
Research Abstract
In order to realize remote communication between people using mechanical devices, we performed human behavior measurement experiment, focusing attention on how human feels the force received by devices, and how it influents human behavior. Three categories of experiments had performed. The condition of the first was two people operate a different device each other; the results of line teaching examinations showed the relationship of visual information and length of regenerated lines. The second was performed where one person operates two devices using by both hands; the results of object recognition experiments showed the existence possibility of recognition models: size recognition and position recognition; it might have some influence toward the size of recognition and the last was balloon jumping robots moving stand-alone.